BIRDING AROUND THE WORLD

Subtitle

Kazakhstan Lists

               
    Uzbekistan     Kazakhstan    
        Taukum   Charyn  
         desert Tien Shan   River Astana
Little Grebe                           Tachybaptus ruficollis F   2      
Red-necked Grebe                      Podiceps grisegena           1
Great Crested Grebe                   Podiceps cristatus     1     6
Eared Grebe                               Podiceps nigricollis     8      
Dalmatian Pelican                      Pelecanus crispus     4 12   10
Great Cormorant                          Phalacrocorax carbo F   8 12 2 6
Pygmy Cormorant                        Phalacrocorax pygmaeus C          
Grey Heron                             Ardea cinerea F   6 3 2 2
Purple Heron                           Ardea purpurea F          
Great Egret                            Ardea alba 2       5 3
Little Egret                           Egretta garzetta 2          
Black-crowned Night-Heron        Nycticorax nycticorax 5          
Black Stork                            Ciconia nigra         2  
White Stork                            Ciconia ciconia F          
Mute Swan                                 Cygnus olor     1     8
Whooper Swan                           Cygnus cygnus           3
Greylag Goose                          Anser anser 2         20+
Ruddy Shelduck                          Tadorna ferruginea     8 6    
Common Shelduck                      Tadorna tadorna           6
Gadwall                                  Anas strepera 12   3 2   20
Mallard                                   Anas platyrhynchos 2       1 4
Northern Pintail                       Anas acuta           2
Garganey                               Anas querquedula 1   10     8
Northern Shoveler                    Anas clypeata           8
Red-crested Pochard                  Netta rufina F   6 3   12
Common Pochard                       Aythya ferina 2         15
Ferruginous Pochard                  Aythya nyroca     6     2
Tufted Duck                                Aythya fuligula           3
White-headed Duck                    Oxyura leucocephala     1      
Black Kite                             Milvus migrans     5 10 25  
Lammergeier                            Gypaetus barbatus       1    
Egyptian Vulture                       Neophron percnopterus 1       2  
Himalayan Griffon                      Gyps himalayensis         1  
Eurasian Griffon                         Gyps fulvus 1     3 4  
Cinereous Vulture         Aegypius monachus 1   1   2  
Short-toed Eagle                       Circaetus gallicus         1  
Western Marsh-Harrier            Circus aeruginosus C   1     5
Hen Harrier                            Circus cyaneus         1  
Pallid Harrier                          Circus macrourus     20     20
Montagu's Harrier                   Circus pygargus 1   6 2 1  
Shikra                                          Accipiter badius 4   5   2  
Eurasian Sparrowhawk              Accipiter nisus       1    
Eurasian Buzzard                       Buteo buteo       1 1  
Long-legged Buzzard                  Buteo rufinus     15 10 9  
Steppe Eagle                           Aquila nipalensis         1  
Golden Eagle                           Aquila chrysaetos       2 5  
White-tailed Eagle               Haliaeetus albicilla     1      
Booted Eagle                             Hieraaetus pennatus 2          
Lesser Kestrel                          Falco naumanni     10   1  
Eurasian Kestrel                       Falco tinnunculus 2   F 6 6+ 8
Red-footed Falcon                     Falco vespertinus           10
Eurasian Hobby                        Falco subbuteo 1   4 1 3  
Saker Falcon                            Falco cherrug       1 2  
Peregrine Falcon                       Falco peregrinus       1    
Himalayan Snowcock                    Tetraogallus himalayensis       5    
Chukar                                 Alectoris chukar     6 4 1  
Common Quail                           Coturnix coturnix   1H H   H H
Ring-necked Pheasant                   Phasianus colchicus     1   2  
Demoiselle Crane                       Anthropoides virgo     2 1   5
Corn Crake                               Crex crex         H  
Water Rail                             Rallus aquaticus H          
Common Moorhen                         Gallinula chloropus 2   2     1
Eurasian Coot                          Fulica atra 2   F F   10
Macqueen's Bustard                        Chlamydotis macqueenii     3 2 2  
Eurasian Oystercatcher                 Haematopus ostralegus           5
Ibisbill                                 Ibidorhyncha struthersii       2    
Black-winged Stilt                     Himantopus himantopus F   F 3 1 20
Pied Avocet                            Recurvirostra avosetta           6
Eurasian Thick-knee (Stone Curlew)       Burhinus oedicnemus 1          
Collared Pratincole                      Glareola pratincola 3          
Black-winged Pratincole                Glareola nordmanni           30
Northern Lapwing                       Vanellus vanellus     2 2 4 10
Sociable Lapwing (Plover)           Vanellus gregarius           3
White-tailed Plover                      Vanellus leucurus 6          
Little Ringed Plover                     Charadrius dubius     2 1 2 10
Snowy (Kentish) Plover                           Charadrius alexandrinus           1
Greater Sand-Plover                       Charadrius leschenaultii     8 1 8  
Caspian Plover                           Charadrius asiaticus     5      
Common Snipe                           Gallinago gallinago           1
Black-tailed Godwit                    Limosa limosa           10
Eurasian Curlew                      Numenius arquata           1
Common Redshank                        Tringa totanus       2   F
Marsh Sandpiper                          Tringa stagnatilis           12
Common Sandpiper                       Actitis hypoleucos         1 1
Little Stint                             Calidris minuta           25
Curlew Sandpiper                       Calidris ferruginea           20
Ruff                                   Philomachus pugnax           12
Red-necked Phalarope                   Phalaropus lobatus           200
Common Gull                             Larus canus           50
Caspian Gull                             Larus cachinnans 1   2 10    
Steppe Gull                              Larus barbarensis           C
Great Black-headed Gull       Larus ichthyaetus           350
Black-headed Gull                      Larus ridibundus     10 F   C
Slender-billed Gull                      Larus genei           50
Gull-billed Tern                         Sterna nilotica 4         2
Caspian Tern                           Sterna caspia           4
Common Tern                          Sterna hirundo 10   8 6 1 C
Little Tern                              Sterna albifrons C         10
Whiskered Tern                           Chlidonias hybridus F          
White-winged Tern               Chlidonias leucopterus           100
Black Tern                               Chlidonias niger     4     50
Pallas' Sandgrouse                     Syrrhaptes paradoxus         9  
Black-bellied Sandgrouse               Pterocles orientalis 1   30 12 50  
Rock Dove                              Columba livia     F F C F
Yellow-eyed Stock-Dove            Columba eversmanni     1   30  
Common Wood-Pigeon            Columba palumbus         4  
Eurasian Turtle-Dove                   Streptopelia turtur F       4  
Oriental Turtle-Dove                     Streptopelia orientalis     10 2 30  
Eurasian Collared-Dove                Streptopelia decaocto F   3 F 1 F
Laughing Dove                            Streptopelia senegalensis C          
Common Cuckoo                          Cuculus canorus 20   10 5 10 2
European Scops-Owl                     Otus scops       1 H  
Little Owl                             Athene noctua 3       2  
Northern Long-eared Owl           Asio otus     6      
Short-eared Owl                       Asio flammeus     3     3
Eurasian Nightjar                      Caprimulgus europaeus     1 1    
Alpine Swift                           Tachymarptis melba 20       2  
Common Swift                           Apus apus C     6 C 2
Common Kingfisher                      Alcedo atthis 2     1 1  
Blue-cheeked Bee-eater                 Merops persicus C          
European Bee-eater                       Merops apiaster F   10 4    
European Roller                        Coracias garrulus C   20 6 20 1
Eurasian Hoopoe                        Upupa epops 4   12 4 8  
White-winged Woodpecker           Dendrocopos leucopterus     8   4  
Three-toed Woodpecker                  Picoides tridactylus       H    
Calandra Lark                            Melanocorypha calandra     C C    
Bimaculated Lark                       Melanocorypha bimaculata     F F    
White-winged Lark                      Melanocorypha leucoptera           10
Black Lark                               Melanocorypha yeltoniensis           C
Greater Short-toed Lark                Calandrella brachydactyla         2  
Lesser Short-toed Lark                 Calandrella rufescens     C C F  
Crested Lark                           Galerida cristata C   C 6 C  
Sky Lark                                Alauda arvensis         F C
Oriental Skylark                       Alauda gulgula     F      
Horned (Shore) Lark                      Eremophila alpestris         10  
Bank Swallow           Riparia riparia F   1 2   20
Barn Swallow                           Hirundo rustica C   C F 20 F
House Martin                           Delichon urbica     2      
White Wagtail Motacilla alba F   F 3 4  
Citrine Wagtail                          Motacilla citreola 1         20
Yellow Wagtail                         Motacilla flava F   3   15 C
Grey Wagtail                            Motacilla cinerea 3   2 3 1  
Tawny Pipit                            Anthus campestris         F  
Tree Pipit                               Anthus trivialis       6    
Water Pipit                            Anthus spinoletta       5    
Goldcrest                              Regulus regulus       1    
Bohemian Waxwing                 Bombycilla garrulus       1    
White-throated Dipper         Cinclus cinclus leucogaster         2  
Brown Dipper                             Cinclus pallasii       3    
Winter Wren                            Troglodytes troglodytes       4    
Alpine Accentor                          Prunella collaris       8    
Himalayan (Altai) Accentor             Prunella himalayana       5    
Brown Accentor                           Prunella fulvescens       3    
Black-throated Accentor                  Prunella atrogularis       6    
Rufous-tailed Rock-Thrush           Monticola saxatilis         3  
Blue Rock-Thrush                       Monticola solitarius         3  
Blue Whistling-Thrush                  Myophonus caeruleus 2     2    
Eurasian Blackbird                     Turdus merula F   2 1    
Mistle Thrush                            Turdus viscivorus 2     F    
Streaked Scrub-Warbler                 Scotocerca inquieta 3          
Cetti's Warbler                        Cettia cetti 1   H   H  
Grasshopper Warbler                    Locustella naevia H     H    
Savi's Warbler                           Locustella luscinioides H          
Moustached Warbler                  Acrocephalus melanopogon     1      
Paddyfield Warbler                     Acrocephalus agricola            
Eurasian Reed-Warbler               Acrocephalus scirpaceus fuscus     1      
Blyth's Reed-Warbler                  Acrocephalus dumetorum C C C F F  
Great Reed-Warbler                     Acrocephalus arundinaceus            
Clamorous Reed-Warbler             Acrocephalus stentoreus 2 H     2H  
Booted Warbler                         Hippolais caligata 1          
Sykes' Warbler                         Hippolais rama 2   F   2  
White-browed Tit-Warbler    Leptopoecile sophiae       2    
Common Chiffchaff                      Phylloscopus collybita            
Sulphur-bellied Warbler               Phylloscopus griseolus       2    
Hume's Leaf-Warbler                   Phylloscopus Humei     20 C 1  
Greenish Warbler                       Phylloscopus trochiloides F   C F 1  
Greater Whitethroat                      Sylvia communis     F   F  
Lesser Whitethroat Sylvia curruca halimodendri         F  
  Sylvia curruca blythii C          
Hume's Whitethroat          Sylvia althaea     10      
Desert Warbler                           Sylvia nana 1       H  
Barred Warbler                           Sylvia nisoria 1   2   1  
Menetries' Warbler Sylvia mystacea 1          
Spotted Flycatcher                     Muscicapa striata 2   12 2    
Common Nightingale                       Luscinia megarhynchos C   H   H  
Himalayan Rubythroat   Luscinia pectoralis       4    
Bluethroat                               Luscinia svecica            
White-throated Robin                   Irania gutturalis         2  
Rufous-tailed Scrub-Robin      Cercotrichas galactotes F       2  
Eversmann's Redstart              Phoenicurus erythronota       3    
Blue-capped Redstart              Phoenicurus caeruleocephalus       1    
Güldenstädts Redstart              Phoenicurus erythrogaster       3    
Common Stonechat                       Saxicola torquata armenicus         3 6
Pied Bushchat                            Saxicola caprata C       10  
Northern Wheatear                      Oenanthe oenanthe       2   12
Pied Wheatear                           Oenanthe pleschanka     10 6    
Desert Wheatear                        Oenanthe deserti         10  
Isabelline Wheatear                    Oenanthe isabellina     C C C  
Bearded Reedling                       Panurus biarmicus           F
Songar Tit                             Poecile songarus       2    
Coal Tit                                 Periparus ater       F    
Yellow-breasted Tit                   Parus flaviplectus            
Great Tit                                Parus major     6 1   2
Turkestan Tit                           Parus bokharensis 6   8      
Azure Tit                              Cyanistes cyanus     2 1 1  
Black-headed Penduline-Tit             Remiz macronyx         1  
White-crowned Pend. -Tit            Remiz coronatus       2 2  
Eurasian Golden Oriole                 Oriolus oriolus 15   4     2
Rufous-tailed Shrike                    Lanius isabellinus     4   6  
Long-tailed Shrike                       Lanius schach 2          
Southern Grey Shrike                   Lanius meridionalis palidirostris     1 2    
Lesser Grey Shrike                     Lanius minor     10 F 1 3
Black-billed Magpie                      Pica pica C   C C 2 F
Pander's Ground-Jay          Podoces panderi 10+          
Eurasian Nutcracker                    Nucifraga caryocatactes       1    
Red-billed Chough                        Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax       8 2  
Yellow-billed Chough           Pyrrhocorax graculus       8    
Eurasian Jackdaw                       Corvus monedula 2   C C C C
Rook                                     Corvus frugilegus C   C C 1 20
Carrion Crow                             Corvus corone F   F F F  
Hooded Crow                              Corvus cornix           6
Brown-necked Raven                    Corvus ruficollis     F 5    
Common Raven                           Corvus corax       1 2  
Common Myna                            Acridotheres tristis C   C C    
Rosy Starling  Pastor roseus C   2 50 250  
European Starling                      Sturnus vulgaris F   20 F F 20
Saxaul Sparrow                         Passer ammodendri     10   3 1
House Sparrow                         Passer domesticus/indicus C   C F C  
Spanish Sparrow                      Passer hispaniolensis     F      
Eurasian Tree Sparrow              Passer montanus F     2 3 10
Rock Sparrow                             Petronia petronia         6  
Hodgson's Mountain-Finch       Leucosticte nemoricola       20    
Brandt's Mountain-Finch   Leucosticte brandti       1    
Common Rosefinch                Carpodacus erythrinus 4   20 2 10 10
Red Crossbill                  Loxia curvirostra 2     H    
Red-mantled Rosefinch           Carpodacus rhodochlamys       8    
European Goldfinch                  Carduelis carduelis paropanisi 4       5  
Twite                                    Carduelis flavirostris 1         3
Eurasian Linnet                     Carduelis cannabina 2     4 6  
Red-fronted Serin                     Serinus pusillus       30    
White-winged Grosbeak           Mycerobas carnipes       6    
Mongolian Finch        Rhodopechys mongolica         3  
Desert Finch                             Rhodopechys obsoleta     1   2  
Pine Bunting                           Emberiza leucocephalos         2 2
Rock Bunting                          Emberiza cia C       1  
Grey-necked Bunting               Emberiza buchanani     3   10  
White capped Bunting Emberiza stewarti 2     2    
Red-headed Bunting                Emberiza bruniceps 1   F C F F
Reed Bunting                          Emberiza schoeniclus           20
Corn Bunting                          Emberiza calandra H   2 2 10  
               
MAMMALS              
Przewalski's Horse Equus przewalskii 6          
Bactrian Camel Camelus bactrianus     F      
Goitred Gazelle Gazella subgutturosa 1     3    
Corsac Fox Vulpes corsac       4 3 1
Wolf Canis lupus         1  
Tolai Hare Lepus tolai 1   2   6  
Long-tailed Marmot Marmota caudata            
Tien Shan Souslik Spermophilus relictus       10    
Yellow Souslik Spermophilus fulvus 1   1 1    
Jerboa?   4          
Red Squirrel Sciurus vulgaris exalbidus       1    
Grey Hamster Cricetulus miratorius     1      
Great Gerbil Rhombomys opimus         C  
               
  Abbreviations Used            
               
  Common            
  Few            
  Heard            
  Juveniles            

 

Recent Photos

Recent Videos

1346 views - 0 comments
1318 views - 0 comments
1905 views - 0 comments

Newest Members